Birdville High

logo   logo
  • Birdville High Students on the Math & Science Team are helping Bring Chemistry to Life in Innovation Studios

    http://blog.birdvilleschools.net/district/wordpress/?p=3931  (OCT2016)

     


     

    Comments (-1)
  • BISD Singers Advance in All-State Competition

    http://blog.birdvilleschools.net/district/wordpress/?p=3912  (SEPT2016)

     


     

    Comments (-1)
  • BISD Succeeds at Region Jazz Auditions 

    http://blog.birdvilleschools.net/district/wordpress/?p=3910  (SEPT2016)

     


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Two BISD bands are honored by The Foundation for Music Education 

    http://blog.birdvilleschools.net/district/wordpress/?p=3877  (SEPT2016)


     

    Comments (-1)
  • BHS students places in UIL Academic Team State Meet 
    Congratulations to Libby Feray, Birdville High School student, for placing fifth in the Social Studies competition at the UIL Academic Team State Meet.

    Congratulations to Collin Pruett, Birdville High School student, for placing seventh in the Current Issues and Events competition at the UIL Academic Team State Meet. (June2016)


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Birdville High School 2016 Graduation  #BISDShines #WeAreBirdvilleISD

    https://birdvilleschools.smugmug.com/Schools/BirdvilleHighSchool/Birdville-High-School-2016/

     


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Top 12 graduates of 2016 Birdville ISD graduating classes

    BHS

    1. Nina Flores (Val)
    2. Taylor Campbell (Sal)
    3. Elizabeth Feray
    4. Liam Rhodes
    5. Miranda Shaw
    6. Trishan Patel
    7. Mckenna Selby
    8. Jaladhi Shukla
    9. Sara Kopenec
    10. Preston Seebock
    11. Ryan Gibbons
    12. Charles Kugler

    HHS

    1. Phimvaly Sarawichitr (Val)
    2. Anh Q Nguyen (Sal)
    3. Anna Dorack
    4. Paul Kazadi
    5. Justin Bishop
    6. Teresa Vu
    7. Quynh Ve
    8. Alexandra Hawes
    9. Gerardo Velasquez Jr.
    10. Benjamin Sarawichitr
    11. Moriah Withem
    12. Asia Clarkson

    RHS

    1. Elisa Andrews (Val)
    2. Hina Hussain (Sal)
    3. Ruth Kingsbury
    4. Bradley Pipes
    5. Anna Polk
    6. Sarah Jones
    7. Elizabeth Thari
    8. Nayzak Najm
    9. Mai Nguyen
    10. Mir Ali
    11. Ruby Ponce
    12. Deborah Losonczy  (MAY2016)


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to Birdville ISD National Merit Students

    Birdville High School

    National Merit Finalist
    Jacob Brown
    Elizabeth Feray

    National Merit Commended
    Taylor Campbell
    David Durden
    Brandon Holmes
    Jessica Peterson
    Matthew Reddy
    Preston Seebock

    National Merit Hispanic Scholar
    Taylor Campbell   

    Haltom High School

    National Merit Commended
    Sebastian Cox

    National Merit Hispanic Scholar
    Layney Luis
    Gerardo Velasquez

    Richland High School

    National Merit Finalist
    Anna Polk

    National Merit Commended
    Christopher Dobbins
    Hina Hussain
    Sarah Jones
    Ruth Kingsbury
    Bradley Pipes
    Dylan White

    National Merit Hispanic Scholar
    Jose Garcia  (MAY2016)


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Twenty BISD Students Qualify for State STEM Competition

    The Texas Alliance for Minorities in Engineering’s 31st Annual State STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math) Competition was recently held in San Antonio. This event brought together high performing students from across the state to challenge their math and science skills and connect with a network of peers and mentors across Texas and beyond.

    Twenty students from Birdville ISD qualified to attend this prestigious competition. They are:

    Sebastiene Cox                        Grade 12           Haltom High School

    Shalkh Sakib                            Grade 12           Richland High School

    José Garcia                              Grade 12           Richland High School

    Alexander Ban                          Grade 11           Richland High School

    Arianne Alvarez                        Grade 11           Richland High School

    Sorin Pena                               Grade 10           Haltom High School

    David Serrato                           Grade 10           Richland High School

    Tin Ha                                     Grade 9              Richland High School

    Sivisaran Meheswaranathan       Grade 9              Richland High School

    Grace DiSalvi                            Grade 9              Richland High School

    Obed Gonzalez                         Grade 8              Haltom Middle School

    Josue Vanegas                         Grade 8              Haltom Middle School

    Tai Ha                                     Grade 8              North Richland Middle School

    Anahi Ornelas                          Grade 8              North Ridge Middle School

    Abigail Nashed                         Grade 8              North Ridge Middle School

    Maile DiPaula                           Grade 7              North Ridge Middle School

    Yasmin Torres                          Grade 7              Haltom Middle School

    Tuongvy Ha                             Grade 7              North Richland Middle School

    Eduardo Dominguez                 Grade 6              North Oaks Middle School

    Elaine Zhu                               Grade 6              North Oaks Middle School  (MAY2016)


     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Area Musical Award Nominations Announced

    Congratulations to BISD high school fine arts programs for inclusion in award nominations for both the Betty Buckley Awards and the Dallas Summer Musicals High School Musical Awards. Nominations are:

    BETTY BUCKLEY NOMINATIONS
    Best Play
    Birdville High School, A Piece of My Heart
    Best Musical
    Haltom High School, Westside Story

    Richland High School, Beauty & the Beast
    Best Male Actor in a Musical
    Harrison Cram, Birdville High School
    Best Female Actor in a Musical
    Kayla Jeffries, Richland High School
    Marissa Suazo, Haltom High School
    Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical
    Xavier Baker, Birdville High School
    Clay Morgan, Richland High School
    Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical
    Patience Dotson, Haltom High School
    Best Student Lighting Design
    Zach Arb, Haltom High School
    Best Student Sound Design
    John Watters, Haltom High School
    Rachel Waddell, Richland High School
    Best Student Scenic Design
    Zach Arb & Ty Wood, Haltom High School
    Honda Garcia, Richland High School
    Best Student Costume Design
    Livia Morgan, Birdville High School
    Elizabeth Allison, Richland High School
    Best Student Orchestra
    Richland High School, Beauty & The Beast
    DALLAS SUMMER MUSICALS NOMINATIONS

    Birdville High School (the only BISD participating school)
    Best Featured Actor
    Luke Flowers
    Best Featured Actress
    Olivia Simms    (MAY2016)


     

     

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  •  High School Artists Receive State Honors

    Congratulations to the 40 high school artists from BISD that traveled to San Antonio to compete in this year's State VASE competition. These students’ 49 artworks advanced from the regional event with most receiving the highest rating possible from state adjudicators. Of the approximately 25,000 students that compete in the VASE competition each year, less than one percent receive the ultimate distinction of a Gold Seal Award for their artwork. BISD is proud to give special recognition to these high school artists who received a 2016 Gold Seal Award:

    • Macey Brown (BHS 11th grade)
    • Kathleen Haklar (RHS 9th grade)
    • Helen Le (RHS 11th grade)
    • Lasamy Sarawichitr (HHS 10th grade)
    • Meagan Watkins (BHS 10th grade)

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to Birdville High School Theatre Department  03/16

    Congratulations to Birdville High School’s cast and crew of “Narnia– The Musical: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe” for receiving five nominations for the Dallas Summer Musicals’ (DSM) High School Musical Theatre Awards. Out of 65 schools and 70 productions from across North Texas, Birdville High was nominated in five categories:

    Best Direction: Mike Klefeker and Kimberly Panfil

    Best Musical Direction: Jonathan Pilgrim and Amy Allison

    Best Supporting Actress: Hannah Derrick

    Best Featured Actor: Luke Flowers

    Best Featured Actress: Olivia Simms

    The DSM Awards show is April 14 at Fair Park. There will be a red carpet arrival of nominees, musical numbers by the Best Musical nominees and medleys by the Best Actor and Actress nominees.


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Birdville High’s Dance & Drill Team Dominates Crowd Pleasers Central Dallas Showcase

    Congratulations to Birdville High School’s dance and drill team for their outstanding performances at the Crowd Pleasers Central Dallas Showcase at The Colony High School. The Golden Motion Drill Team (GMDT) officers won first place for their category. The Golden Motion Drill Team won first place being named the contest's "Showcase Elite Team." Honors went to McKenna Fairbanks, first runner-up Solo; Haley Whitney, third runner-up Solo; GMDT officers, first place for contemporary, lyrical and open; GMDT, first place for contemporary, hip hop, pom and modern; and GMDT, highest-scoring pom dance for the entire Showcase. (MAR2016)


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Birdville High School's Cheerleaders recently participated in the first Texas State UIL Spirit Championship

    Birdville High School's Cheerleaders recently participated in the first Texas State UIL Spirit Championship. Out of 89 5A teams, BHS made the finals and won sixth in the state. Congratulations, Birdville Cheer! (Jan2016)


     

    Comments (-1)
  • 2016 BISD Texas All State Musicians Announced 

    Congratulations to the 16 BISD high school band and choir members who were selected as Texas All State musicians after completing their final audition in Midland-Odessa. After successfully navigating through multiple auditions spanning several months, these band and choir members have achieved the highest honor an individual high school musician can attain in Texas. These students will travel to San Antonio in February to participate in clinics and concerts during the Texas Music Educators Association annual convention. (Jan. 2016)2016musicians


     

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Birdville High School Girls Soccer Team Named 2014‒15 NSCAA High School Team Academic Award Recipient 12/15

    The Birdville High School Girls Team was recognized by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) with the 2014‒15 High School Team Academic Award.

    The NSCAA annually recognizes high school soccer programs that have excelled in the classroom, in addition to their performance on the field.

    The Lady Hawks Soccer Team was one of 398 teams (150 boys, 248 girls) nationwide recognized for exemplary performance in the classroom as a team during the 2014‒15 academic year. Among these programs are 51 schools receiving honors for both their boys and girls teams. 

     >  Read More


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Nina Flores named NBC5/Wingstop Scholar Athlete of the Week

    Congratulations to Nina Flores, Birdville High School senior, for being named NBC5/Wingstop Scholar Athlete of the Week on Thursday, Dec 10. Nina is a four-year starter on the basketball team and a four-year letterman in track and cross country. Dec. 2015

    BHSWingstopScholar


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Texas All-State Jazz Ensemble Members Announced

    Auditions for the 2016 Texas All-State Jazz Ensemble have concluded and included in this year's highly selective roster is Jonathan Shier, trumpeter from Birdville High School.  Jonathan will join the rest of the All-State Jazz Ensemble in San Antonio in February for rehearsals and a performance during the Texas Music Educators Association Convention. 


     

    Comments (-1)
  • BHS Jazz Ensemble Named National Winner

    Congratulations to the Birdville HS Jazz Ensemble for their recent selection as one of only two "2015 National Winners" in the Foundation For Music Education's Mark of Excellence recorded music contest.  Thanks to director Mike Cheripka for helping these students achieve this success!  For more information, visit The Foundation For Music Education

    BirdvilleJazz


     

    Comments (-1)
  • BISD Singers Succeed at Regional Level

    Congratulations to BISD high school choir members who recently participated in region choir auditions and were selected as members of one of the three elite region choirs.  These students will perform on Nov. 21 at the Mansfield ISD Performing Arts Center.  Members of the All-Region Choir will be preparing for their third level of auditions to become members of the 2016 Texas All-State Choir.

     

    All-Region Choir 2015

    Birdville HS:  Faith Adams, Emory Arnold, Sean Cazier, Hannah Detrick, Dennis Gartman, Jr., Shali Hartman, Halie Moore, Zane Motlagh, Logan Perrin, Jared Burleson (Alternate) and Jordan Joe (Alternate)

    Haltom HS:  Haley Clark, Marion DeGuzman, Abigail Del Cristo, Thomas Jones, Marcus Medina, Alejandro Narvaez, Marissa Suazo, Cody Vital, Katlyn White and Tristan Langrehr (Alternate)

    Richland HS: Carlie Hagar, Sarah Jones, Braden Kelley, Moriah Khalil, Josh Legge, Destiny Pope, Alivia Atkinson (Alternate), Kayla Jefferies (Alternate) and Ruth Kingsbury (Alternate)

     

    All-District Choir 2015

    Birdville HS:  Xavier Baker, Jeremiah Brand, Audrey Ham, Trey Harmening and Macy Hartman

    Haltom HS: Jesus Castillo, Lisi Greenlee, Amara Holcombe, Kennan Lukacs, Zachariah Medina and Shelby Siefkas

    Richland HS:  Ashley Dickerson, Caleb Dollarhide, Christopher Farrell, Hina Hussain, Tolisi Kioa and Caleb Pitts

     

    9TH–10TH Grade Region Choir

    Birdville HS:  John Blamey, Harrison Caltagirone, Darius Easter, Kaleigh Farnan, Seth Goff, Hannah Green, Amelia Little, Lonnie McCloud, Miguel Mendez, Maygan Paul, Keegan Poole, Nick Rothe, Jenna Ruhlman, Breanna West, Lauren Wheeler and Isabella Ybarra

    Haltom HS:  Mireya Campos, Aaron Chavarria, Cristian Desantiago, Cassandra Dominguez, Cassandra Flowers, Sarah Lawson, Gabrielle Mallou, Michelle Martinez, Melanie Martinez, Mary Nelson, Catherine Suazo and Juan Vazquez

    Richland HS:  Bryce Beeson, Cade Braswell, Trinadie Durham-Bazan, Hailey Frith, Maysen Garner, Alyssa Goeringer, Beyonce Green, Dominique Groover, Haley Hanson, Caitlin Hoffman, Rachel Kelly, McKynzi Miller, Emily Patrick, Levi Richey, Jessika Rodriguez, Chandler Smith and Valeria Solis (November2015)


     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Birdville High School's Mighty Hawk Marching Band advancing to State Marching Contest

    Congratulations to Birdville High School's Mighty Hawk Marching Band for advancing to the state marching contest Tuesday, Nov. 3 in San Antonio. Out of 26 bands at the area competition, Birdville placed fifth in the preliminary performance and third in the finals. (October2015)


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Birdville ISD students earn national honors

    BISD is proud to announce it has three National Merit Semifinalists and 13 National Merit Commended Scholars and one National Hispanic Scholar for the 2015-16 school year.

    Nearly 1.5 million juniors in 22,000 high schools across the country entered the 2015 National Merit Scholarship Program last year by taking the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test. Less than one percent of the nation’s high school seniors received the prestigious designation of becoming a semifinalist this year.

    To become a finalist, a semifinalist must have an outstanding academic record throughout high school, be endorsed and recommended by the high school principal, and earn SAT scores that confirm the student’s earlier performance on the qualifying test.

    BISD’s 2015-16 National Merit Semifinalists are:

    Birdville High School
    Jacob Brown
    Elizabeth (Libby) Feray

    Richland High School
    Anna Polk

    National Merit Commended Scholars are:

    Birdville High School
    Taylor Campbell
    David Durden
    Brandon Holmes
    Jessica Peterson
    Matthew Reddy
    Preston Seebock

    Haltom High School
    Sebastian Cox
    Richland High School
    Chris Dobbins
    Hina Hussain
    Sarah Jones
    Ruth Kingsbury
    Brad Pipes
    Dylan White

    National Hispanic Scholars are:

    Richland High School
    Jose Garcia

    The National Merit Scholarship Program will announce additional program honorees later this school year. (October 2015)


     

    Comments (-1)
  • BISD exceeds state in all areas of SAT

    SAT scores for 2015 were released Sept. 30, and BISD’s composite score of 1453 for critical reading, mathematics and writing is higher than the state average of 1410. Average scores on the individual portions of the tests were:

     

    • Critical Reading – BISD scored 485 as compared to the state average at 470;
    • Mathematics – BISD scored 500 as compared to the state average at 486; and
    • Writing – BISD scored 468 as compared to the state average at 454.

     

    A total of 705 BISD seniors took the SAT at some point in high school.

    “I am proud of our seniors for scoring above the state average in 2015,” said Superintendent Dr. Darrell G. Brown. “The District is committed to continuous improvement and the advancement of our students. To improve the college readiness of our students, BISD will continue to implement strategies to improve curriculum in our pre-advanced placement, advanced placement and core classes.” (October 2015)


     

    Comments (-1)
  • BISD High School Singers Advance to All-State Round 2

    Congratulations to the BISD high school singers that auditioned Sept. 19 in the first round of auditions to become members of one of the 2016 Texas All-State choirs. Best of luck to these singers as they prepare a new set of music for the second audition in October. 

    Haltom High:  Jesus Castillo, Haley Clark, Marion DeGuzman, Abigail Del Cristo, Mykel Estrello, Lisi Greenlee, Amara Holcombe, Thomas Jones, Tristan Langrehr, Kennan Lukacs, Marcus Medina, Zachariah Medina, Alejandro Narvaez, Shelby Siefkas, Marissa Suazo (1st Chair), Cody Vital and  Katlyn White (1st Chair)

    Richland High:  Alivia Atkinson, Steven Brown, Gwenola Carroll, Brooke Christoffersen, Anastacia Clough, Ashley Dickerson, Caleb Dollarhide, Christopher Farrell, Carlie Hagar, Hina Hussain, Kayla Jefferies, Sarah Jones, Braden Kelley, Moriah Khalil (1st Chair), Ruth Kingsbury, Tolisi Kioa, Josh Legge, Caleb Pitts, and Destiny Pope

    Birdville High:  Duncan Abdo, Faith Adams, Emory Arnold, Xavier Baker, Jeremiah Brand, Allison Burk, Jared Burleson, Sean Cazier (1st Chair), Jet Coatney, Hannah Detrick (1st Chair), Dennis Gartman, Jr., Aspen Gonzales, Audrey Ham, Trey Harmening, Macy Hartman, Shali Hartman, Jordan Joe, Halie Moore, Zane Motlagh and Logan Perrin (September 2015)


     

    Comments (-1)
  • BISD High School Band Members Selected for All-Region Jazz Band

    Congratulations to the following BISD high school band members who were selected for the Region 5 All-Region Jazz Band Sept. 19. This was the first round of auditions for the 2016 Texas All-State Jazz Band. Instrumentalists designated as an AREA candidate will advance to a recorded audition.

    Haltom High:  Ian Bassham, Kamron Curry (Area-1st chair)and James Daly (Area-1st chair)
    Richland High:
      Quinton Hackworth (Area-1st chair),Gracie Hackworth and Colton Reddoch (Area-1st chair)
    Birdville High:
      Jordan Amara, Matt Edwards, Caleb Henry, Cole Kirchenbauer, Reece Neathery (Area), Aaron Oliver, Katryna Parisi, Jordan Proffer, Liam Rhodes, Zach Rodgers, Jonathan Shier (Area-1st chair),Brooklyn Ward and Ian Worley (Area) (September 2015)


     

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Birdville HS Wind Ensemble Featured Band at National Festival

    Congratulations to the Birdville HS Wind Ensemble for their recent invitation to perform as a Featured Band at the 2016 Music For All National Concert Band Festival. During March 2016, the varsity concert band will travel to Butler University in Indianapolis to perform an hour-long concert before music educators and ensembles from around the United States at this invitation-only festival. Band members will also participate in master classes led by world-renowned instrumentalists from leading symphony orchestras and professional ensembles. Thank you to directors Mike Cheripka, Gary Barnard, and Carol Meadows for helping these students achieve this success! (September 2015)


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Selected to participate in the Music for All Festival in Indianapolis in March 2016

    Congratulations to Birdville High School’s Mighty Hawk Band for being selected to participate in the Music for All Festival in Indianapolis in March 2016. The band is one of a few high schools from across the nation selected to participate in this prestigious music festival. (September 2015)

    Comments (-1)
CLOSE