Theatre Arts In Birdville ISD 
          
  • WATAUGA MS FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT PRESENTS

    shrek


     

    Comments (-1)
  • yankees


     

    Comments (-1)
  • High School Thespians Succeed at State Convention

     

    Congratulations to theatre students from Birdville HS and Richland HS who recently attended the Texas Thespian Festival in Dallas. In addition to participating in workshops and attending performances, several students had the opportunity to compete in various performance and technical theatre events.  Congrats to RHS Theatrebel students Brenna Bishop (Stage Management) and Kayla Jefferies (Solo Musical) for qualifying for the national convention in Lincoln, Nebraska this summer!  Four Birdville HS Stage Hawks competed in the Solo Musical category as well with all qualifying for the national convention including Hannah Detrick, Luke Flowers, Audrey Ham, and Abby Ware.  Hannah also was selected as one of 36 festival Individual Event finalists out of approximately 1500 auditioners.  Way to go Theatrebels and Stage Hawks!

    theatrebels

    Theatrebels!!

     

    stage hawks

    Stage Hawks!


     

    Comments (-1)
  • RHS Director Wins "Hero" Award

     

    Congratulations to Camille Haley, Richland High School Theatre Director, for being receiving the 2016 Bayard H. Friedman "Hero" Award from the Score A Goal In the Classroom Foundation.  The foundation recognizes outstanding teachers in North Texas.  Mrs. Haley was presented a beautiful crystal trophy and a $1,000 honorarium for her outstanding leadership of the Richland High School theatre program.

    Pictured left to right: Mike Klefeker (Birdville HS Technical Theatre); Camille Haley (Richland HS Theatre); Danny Detrick (BISD Fine Arts); Renee Norris (Haltom HS Theatre); Kim Panfil (Birdville HS Theatre)

     buckley pic


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Area Musical Award Nominations Announced

     

    Congratulations to BISD high school fine arts programs for inclusion in award nominations for both the Dallas Summer Musicals High School Musical Awards and the Betty Buckley Awards.

     

    BETTY BUCKLEY NOMINATIONS

    Best Play

    • Birdville High School, A Piece of My Heart

     

    Best Musical

    • Haltom High School, Westside Story
    • Richland High School, Beauty & the Beast

     

    Best Maie Actor in a Musical

    • Harrison Cram, Birdville High School

     

    Best Female Actor in a Musical

    • Kayla Jeffries, Richland High School
    • Marissa Suazo, Haltom High School

     

    Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical

    • Xavier Baker, Birdville High School
    • Clay Morgan, Richland High School

     

    Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical

    • Patience Dotson, Haltom High School

     

    Best Student Lighting Design

    • Zach Arb, Haltom High School

     

    Best Student Sound Design

    • John Watters, Haltom High School
    • Rachel Waddell, Richland High School

     

    Best Student Scenic Design

    • Zach Arb & Ty Wood, Haltom High School
    • Honda Garcia, Richland High School

     

    Best Student Costume Design

    • Livia Morgan, Birdville High School
    • Elizabeth Allison, Richland High School

     

    Best Student Orchestra

    • Richland High School, Beauty & The Beast

     

    DALLAS SUMMER MUSICALS NOMINATIONS

    Birdville High School (only participating BISD school)

     

    • Best Featured Actor - Luke Flowers
    • Best Featured Actress - Olivia Simms
    • Best Musical Direction
    • Best Direction
    • Best Supporting Actress - Hannah Detrick

     


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Young Actors Shine at One-Act Play Festival

     

    Congratulations to all seven middle school theatre programs in BISD for their outstanding performances at the 2016 District One-Act Play Festival.  In addition to seven terrific shows, the following students received special recognition for their individual acting achievements:

     

    Best Actor         Kyle Dickman (North Richland MS)

    Best Actress      Cristina DelCristo (Watauga Middle School)

     

    All-Star Cast

    Kailah Bolton (HMS), Giselle Olade (HMS), Alexis Granizo (NRichMS), Steven Nguyen (NRichMS), Emma Shupp (NRdgMS), Hunter Domzalski (NRdgMS), Melyssa Hawes (NOMS), Kevin Le (NOMS), Hannah Albright (WMS), Jaden Cox (WMS), Zain Fazalghai (WMS), Rainey Bailey (SMS), Emma Dixon (SMS), Keshandra Drew (RMS)

     

    Honorable Mention to the All-Star Cast

    Donna Souvannasanh (HMS), Jonathan Sawicki (HMS), Michael Britt (NRichMS), Natalie Morter (NRichMS), Brooke Dorety (NRdgMS), Hannah Carr (NRdgMS), Lauryn Blackburn (NOMS), Noella Welch (NOMS), Colby Baker (WMS), Corey Cochran (SMS), Parker Boyd (SMS), Jaren Turnbow (RMS), Lesley Mooney (RMS), Sean Ngyuen (RMS)

     

    BEST TECHNICAL CREW      Watauga Middle School

     

    Best Technicians

    Kaitlyn Drake (HMS), Phillip Raeside (NRichMS), Haley Ward (NRdgMS), Ishu Pokhrel (NOMS), Brittany Mock (WMS), Alexis Nailing (SMS), Becca Simpson (RMS)


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Haltom HS Duet Wins SSG Contest

     

    Congratulations to Patience Dotson and Michael Garcia for their recent win at the Stolen Shakespeare Guild's Monologue and Scene Competition.  Patience and Michael received 1st Place and $500 for their presentation of a scene from MacbethHannah Hightshoe also placed and won $50 for her monologue from Much Ado About Nothing.  Thanks to director Renee Norris for helping these students prepare and participate in this event.

     HHS Duet SSG

     


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Stage West Theatre Announces Neighborhood Play Contest Winners

    Congratulations to several BISD aspiring middle school and high school playrights who were recently announced as winners of the Stage West Theatre's Neighborhood Play Contest.  These student's plays will be professionally produced and directed by Stage West during Festival of the Kid 2016.  To see the complete list of winners as well as information on Festival of the Kid performance dates and times, go to http://www.stagewest.org/festival-kid.

     

    Contest Winners

    • "The First Encounter” by Isabella Suazo, Watauga Middle School                                                                                         
    • “Angela” by Shannon McgaheyRichland High School
    • “Should I?”by Brittany Mock, Watauga Middle School
    • “The Fourth Wall” by Josh Leeming and Jaden Cox, Watauga Middle Schoool
    • “Originality is a Lie” by Nathan Young, Haltom High School
    • “Chains”by Kadin Thomas, Haltom High School 

     

    Finalists/Honorable Mentions

    • “The Destruction of Annie” by Caty Suazo, Haltom High School
    • “The Most Beautiful Smile in Kansas City”by AnnaLisa Perricone, Haltom High School

     

    Comments (-1)
  • HHS Theatre Success at Stolen Shakespeare Guild

     

    Congratulations to actors from the Haltom High School Theatre Department on their success at this year's Stolen Shakespeare Guild's Shakespeare Monologue and Scene Competition.  The following students have advanced to the finals and will perform on February 26th for cash prizes and a public showing of their work prior to SSG's performance of The Taming of the Shrew.

     

    • Hannah Hightshoe- monologue for Much Ado about Nothing
    • Savannah Wilmott- monologue from The Merchant of Venice
    • Zach Reed and Long Ho- Scene from Hamlet
    • Patience Dotson and Micheal Garcia- Scene from Macbeth

     Stolen Shakespeare


     

     

    Comments (-1)
CLOSE